Date & Time: Dec 20, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
W-AL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was in charge to deliver the aircraft to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport. Enroute, bad weather conditions were encountered and the pilot was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel shortage. The aircraft crash landed in Kråkerøy, south of Fredrikstad. While all five occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Forced landing due to fuel shortage.