Date & Time: Nov 5, 1939 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8781
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Saint Peter
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a flight from Thorney Island, the twin engine airplane landed at St Peter-La Villiaze Airport, Guernsey, in strong crosswinds. After touchdown, the airplane swerved, veered off runway and came to rest against a hedge. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Arthur Bate, pilot,
P/O M. J. Hunter, copilot,
AC1 McIlvenny,
AC1 Leigh.