Date & Time: Jan 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
A4-5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Parkes – Sydney
MSN:
971
YOM:
1936
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Parkes on an ambulance flight to Sydney-Mascot Airport, carrying one patient, one doctor and three crew members. While overflying Glenbrook at low height, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed at the intersection of two streets, downtown Glenbrook. While no one on the ground was injured, all five occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O J. I. Newman, pilot,
F/O Henry Theodore Skillman, copilot,
AC1 C. R. Tysoc, wireless operator.
Passengers:
S/L James Manning Rainbow, medical officer,
P/O Bailey Middlebrook Sawyer, patient.
Probable cause:
According to witnesses, it appears the aircraft went out of control following a partial loss of the left wing, maybe due to a structural failure.