Date & Time: Feb 10, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
G-AJBA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Paris
MSN:
AX409
YOM:
1947
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from London to Paris, carrying a load of newspapers. On approach to Le Bourget Airport, and engine caught fire. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed and came to rest in flames in a field located in Dammartin-en-Goële. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.