Date & Time: Dec 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW906
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bundaberg - Bundaberg
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise. For unknown reason, the aircraft overshot and collided with a boundary fence. While all four crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.