Date & Time: Sep 24, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VP-RCJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Livingstone – Bulawayo – Salisbury
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Livingstone to Bulawayo and Salisbury. On approach to the Khumalo Airport in Bulawayo, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.