Date & Time: Sep 5, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching the German coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by a German fighter Heinkel He.115. The Anson crashed into the sea off the Borkum Island. A crew member was rescued while all three other occupants were killed.
Crew (206th Squadron):
P/O L. H. Edwards,
Sgt Alexander Oliver Heslop, †
AC1 Geoffrey Sheffield, †
LAC John Quilter. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fighter.