Date & Time: Mar 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Squires Gate - Blackpool
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on an observation flight, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing on a beach located in Bispham, north of Blackpool. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while both crew members were uninjured.