Date & Time: Jul 16, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VM381
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie. On final approach with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the pilot-in-command elected to make a go around when he lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in a field. Both pilots were killed while three other occupants were injured.