Date & Time: Jan 18, 1955 at 1138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VM309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bahrain - Shaibah
Country:
Kuwait
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising off the Kuwait coast, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea few km off shore. All six occupants were killed and only few debris were found.
Crew:
G/C H. J. Irens, pilot,
Sgt Radley, signaler.
Passengers:
G/C. A. M. Aberdein,
W/C M. Dean,
S/L R. H. Stevenson,
F/L Cranley.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, the cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.