Date & Time: Jan 2, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
TX188
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gibraltar-North Front Airport, while on a local training mission, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following an engine failure.