Date & Time: Mar 4, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
TX203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wunstorf – Düsseldorf
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an ambulance flight from Wünstorf Airbase to Düsseldorf, carrying two pilots and two doctors. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the right engine suffered an oil leak and was shut down by the crew. As he was unable to maintain a safe altitude, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. After it crossed the last cloud layer, the twin engine aircraft was facing a large wooded area. Shortly later, it struck trees and crashed in the forest. Both pilots were injured while both doctors were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt T. E. Went,
Sgt J. Moynaham.
Passengers:
F/O Daphne Jane Budgeon,
Sac Robert William Flint.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine following an oil leak in flight.