Date & Time: Sep 17, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VS589
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local training sortie at Belfast City Airport and was completing a single engine approach when he was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crash landed in a field located south of Castlereagh and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot J. Fothergill, a civilian working for Short Brothers and Harland, was uninjured.