Date & Time: Jul 28, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft was too low, hit tree and crashed in a wooded area located on a hilly terrain in Nachrodt-Wiblingwerde. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed, among them one civilian.