Date & Time: Jan 18, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 619 Five
Operator:
Registration:
G-AASO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salisbury – Broken Hill
MSN:
383
YOM:
1930
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Broken Hill on a flight from Salisbury, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an uninhabited area located 19 km from Broken Hill. All five occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.