Date & Time: Mar 24, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
CF-CDF
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney - Sydney
MSN:
297
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight over the Sydney area. On final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.