Date & Time: Jun 2, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Operator:
Registration:
G-CANP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sioux Lookout - Sinclair Lake
MSN:
131
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a cargo flight from Sioux Lookout to Sinclair Lake near Gogama. Upon landing on rough water, the aircraft was caught by strong winds, went out of control and sank. The pilot was injured.