Date & Time: Apr 29, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K1253
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
MSN:
K1253
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Belfast-Aldergrove Airport on a local training sortie. While cruising northwest of Belfast at low altitude, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Cloughcorr located near Waterfoot. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot John Frederick Sutton of the 502th Squadron was killed.