Date & Time: Jun 9, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K1815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Digby - Digby
MSN:
K1815
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Digby on a solo training flight. In unknown circumstances, the single engine aircraft collided with another RAF aircraft registered F8812. Following the collision, the Avro entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a pasture between Bloxholme and Digby. The pilot was killed.