Date & Time: Feb 20, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-CYCI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Toronto
MSN:
H9736
YOM:
1920
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Lieutenant William Gordon was performing a training flight from Camp Borden to Toronto. Few minutes after takeoff, while proceeding to the east, he encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing on the iced Lake Simcoe. Upon landing, the aircraft hit a ridge and came to rest with its undercarriage torn off. While the pilot was uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.