Date & Time: Aug 12, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A3-21
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
H3040
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
409
Circumstances:
The pilot D. T. Saville was performing a solo training flight at RAAF Point Cook. In flight, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.