Date & Time: Jul 21, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EACL
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
D9298
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mayfield, the airplane impacted ground and crashed short of runway. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.