Date & Time: Dec 1, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EANQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
J755
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft caught fire in flight. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in an open field located in Kirkandrews-upon-Eden, some 5 km northwest of Carlisle. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The operator was not insured.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire.