Date & Time: Jul 11, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Netheravon - Netheravon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed RAF Netheravon for a local training mission. En route, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Upper Studley, southwest of Trowbridge. The pilot P/O Reginald Montague Swaine was killed.