Date & Time: Jul 23, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 19
Registration:
G-AKDU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1423
YOM:
1947
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an agricultural flight on behalf of the Secretary of State for the Colonies. En route, an engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in a field in Haeny, northeastv of Bulawayo. There were no casualties.