Date & Time: Oct 11, 1999 at 0743 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-300
Operator:
Registration:
A2-ABB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gaborone - Gaborone
MSN:
101
YOM:
1988
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
In the early morning, an Air Botswana captain boarded a parked ATR42 and took off without permission. While circling over the Gaborone-Seretse Khama Airport, the pilot contacted ATC and wanted to talk to several people, among them the company's President who was not available at this time. Negotiation started between the pilot and local authorities but after two hours, he decided to crash the aircraft on the apron where two others ATR42 of the same operator were parked. The aircraft crashed at a speed of 200 knots and exploded on impact. The pilot was killed and all three aircraft were destroyed. The two other ATR42 were registered A2-ABC and A2-AJD. There were no casualties on the ground as the airport was evacuated.
Probable cause:
The pilot committed suicide after being grounded by the operator until February 2000 because of medical reasons.