Date & Time: Jan 20, 1998 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-300
Operator:
Registration:
EI-COC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pisa - Alghero
MSN:
048
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
DRG111
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The encountered high winds on approach and landing at Alghero Airport. Upon touchdown on runway 03, the aircraft encountered unfavorable winds and floated before landing 750 metres past the runway 03 threshold. The aircraft landed hard, nose gear first. The aircraft bounced and landed firmly 1,300 metres further, to the right of the runway. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest after a distance of 400 metres. All 25 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, crosswinds were gusting up to 42 knots.