Date & Time: Oct 19, 1920
Registration:
G-EATP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockholm – Kristiania
MSN:
H4600
YOM:
1920
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Stockholm to Kristiania, the engine caught fire. The crew made an emergency landing in an open field located in Örebro and extinguished the fire. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft went out of control and crashed upside down. Both occupants, Major Tryggve Gran and Captain Larry Carter, were uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire after takeoff.