Date & Time: Aug 9, 1944 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Brize Norton on a supply mission to the French Resistance. While cruising by night, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a RCAF fighter and crashed in an open field. All six occupants were killed.
Crew (296th Squadron):
W/O Bruce Stenning, pilot,
F/Sgt Edwin Raymond Abell,
F/Sgt Alan Francis Elwood,
F/Sgt Charles Alfred Hammond,
F/Sgt Frederick Norman Manton,
F/Sgt Ralph Cowham.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a RCAF fighter.