Date & Time: Dec 16, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T4289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1942
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While returning to base at RAF Topcliffe following an operation to Berlin, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft off the English coast due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft crashed into the sea off Whitby. While all five crew members were rescued, the aircraft sank and was lost. Crew from the 102nd Squadron.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.