Date & Time: Aug 27, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
MSN:
1712
YOM:
1940
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Harwell to bomb the Sesto Calande aircraft factory. It is believed that it was shot down at Valera, near Varese. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Hugh Keith Parvin, pilot,
Sgt Harold Herbert George Howard, pilot,
Sgt Norman Reid Johnston, observer,
Sgt Hughie William Carter, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Joseph William Stephenson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.