Date & Time: Jul 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1651
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield on a bombing mission over Kiel. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and the captain made an emergency landing in a field. All five crew members evacuated safely and became PoW. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Jack Maurice Lewis, pilot,
P/O Denis Frederic Murray MacKarness, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Askham,
Sgt Sidney Fieldhouse,
Sgt James Fisk.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.