Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941 at 0151 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2032
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2232LT on June 28 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Schönberg. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Alexander Knox Watson, air gunner, †
P/O George Murray Frame,
Sgt Norman John Gregory,
P/O James David Margrie,
Sgt Derrick David William Nabarro.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.