Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T4298
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schleswig - Schleswig
MSN:
1951
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2044LT on April 7 on an operation to Kiel. While flying over Germany at night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in Schleswig. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Lawrence Boyer,
Sgt John Joseph W. Eames,
Sgt Wilfred Francis Hurst,
Sgt John Nugent Avery James,
Sgt Charles Snook.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.