Date & Time: Apr 21, 1941 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1411
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stanton Harcourt - Stanton Harcourt
MSN:
1565
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Stanton Harcourt. Following a circuit in the vicinity of the airbase, the crew initiated the approach at night. Upon landing, the airplane bounced and the crew attempted to go around when the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field located one mile from the airfield. Two crew members were injured and a third was unhurt.
Crew:
P/O L. S. Davies,
Sgt H. J. Burton,
Sgt P. G. Brothers.