Date & Time: Dec 23, 1940 at 1930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5098
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1806
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1725LT on an operation to Boulogne, France. One hour into the flight, the crew encountered technical problems with some instruments and decided to return to base. After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a parked Westland Lysander. An explosion occurred and both aircraft were destroyed. A crew member was killed while all four others were injured.
Crew (58th Squadron):
F/O Cresswell Montagu Clementi, pilot,
Sgt Walter Thomas W. Large, pilot,
Sgt James Wilfred Henry Brown, observer,
Sgt Herbert Frederick Jennings, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Irwin Geoffrey Johnson, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Source and photo: http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p5098.html
Probable cause:
Instruments failure.