Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0642 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2267
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2207LT on November 7 on an operation to Berlin. In response to a request for a bearing, the necessary information was transmitted at 0642LT, at which time the Whitley was believed to be nearly 100 km north of Borkum and on course for the east coast. No trace was found.
Crew:
P/O James Cecil Alcuin Allchin,
Sgt Vincent Leigh Brown,
Sgt William Charles Clarke,
F/Sgt James Allison Steeves,
Sgt Thomas Henry Thorley.