Date & Time: Sep 7, 1940 at 0440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1662
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2033LT on September 6 to bomb the Salzhot Oil Depot in Berlin. Last heard on w/t at 0440 by which time the crew had flown as far as 0340E. Despite an extensive air and sea search, no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found. It is possible that it crashed into the North Sea.
Crew:
P/O Dennis Joseph Arthur Stevens,
F/O Roy Haydn Thomas,
Sgt Ronald Hilton,
Sgt Brian Walter Neville,
Sgt Harold Victor Seed.