Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0743 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6820
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2180
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2203LT on November 7 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning, the crew called for help when the airplane probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea. No trace was found.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Harwood-Smith,
Sgt David Roe Pritchard,
P/O Bruce Buchanan Percival Roy,
Sgt Philip Henry Stanton,
Sgt Samuel Thomson.