Date & Time: Oct 31, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6953
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2245
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1656LT on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Robert John Albert Cleverdon,
Sgt Arthur Frederick Conroy Couch,
Sgt William Temple Hall,
Sgt William Lowe,
F/O Frank Simpson.