Date & Time: Sep 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P5109
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1817
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2047LT on September 11 on an operation to Warnemünde. Last heard on w/t indicating the crew were preparing to ditch some 80 miles off the east coast. No trace of the crew nor the airplane was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Louis Fitsell,
P/O John Charles Greenfield,
Sgt Kenneth Albert Irwin,
Sgt Joseph Nightingale,
P/O Robert Peter Purvis.