Date & Time: May 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6484
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
1996
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2355LT on May 28 on an operation to Kiel. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Thomas Copley, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred Bruce Smith, pilot,
Sgt Albert Cooke, observer,
Sgt Donald Roy Stickland, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Gregory, wireless operator.