Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6585
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2056
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2027LT on April 17 on an operation to Berlin. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Donovan Gibson, pilot,
F/O Leslie Edward Pearson, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Edward Gansler, observer,
Sgt Harold Douglas Bowles, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard William Flint, wireless operator.