Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941 at 0152 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6468
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1980
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2027LT on April 7 on an operation to Kiel. Last contact heard at 0152LT. The airplane probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea. No trace was found. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Francis Charles Cole,
F/Sgt Walter Edward Craven,
F/Sgt John Derbyshire,
Sgt Harold Raymond Martin,
Sgt Robert Cyril Smith.