Date & Time: Mar 13, 1941 at 2353 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1633
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1937LT on an operation to Hamburg. The crew called for assistance at 2353LT then the airplane was lost without trace. Maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David William Arkwright,
Sgt Norman Frank Johnson,
Sgt Donald Arthur Smithies,
Sgt Samuel Wiesley Snoddon,
Sgt Daniel Pryce Williams.