Date & Time: Sep 24, 1940 at 0550 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5046
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1758
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse in the evening of September 23 on an operation to Berlin. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and was later ditched in the North Sea, at 0550LT, some 80 miles from the East coast. Two crew members were rescued and three others were killed. Few hours later, one of the survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O Andrew Woodrow Dunn, †
Sgt Dudley Brooking Allen, †
Sgt Derek Albert Gibbons, †
Sgt Bernard Leonard Savill, †
Sgt G. H. Riley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.