Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1919
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2041LT on April 17 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was hit by the German Flak over Hamburg, which wrecked the port engine. At 0350LT the starboard motor seized and caught fire, followed ten minutes later by a ditching in the North Sea. Late in the evening of April 20, a Hudson sighted the crew in their dinghy and a second Hudson later dropped Lindholme rescue gear in their vicinity. At 2230LT that same evening on very exhausted bomber crew were rescued by an ASR launch some 64 hours after coming down in the sea.
Crew:
P/O A. A. Law,
Sgt A. Whwell,
P/O McNeil,
Sgt Rose,
Sgt Steggall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.