Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P4974
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1701
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1842LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew was instructed to divert to RAF Drem but encountered poor weather conditions. While over North of England, the airplane ran out fuel and was abandoned by the crew. All five crew members were uninjured and the airplane continued until it probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt I. H. Fenton,
Sgt Clark,
P/O J. Carter,
Sgt J. R. Wanbon,
Sgt J. P. S. Henderson.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.