Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941 at 0136 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5055
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1767
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2220LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Uetersen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony George Rickford, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Stuart Thomson, pilot,
Sgt George Leslie Gane, observer,
F/Sgt Ronald Gibson Jones, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Leonard Hird, air gunner.