Date & Time: Jul 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6584
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2055
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2240LT on June 30 on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following night and just after passing over RAF Honington, it was shot down by a German fighter. Both engines caught fire and the bomber crashed one mile northeast of Thetford. Two crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alan Reid Beveridge, pilot, †
Sgt Graham Aeron Alcock, wireless operator, †
Sgt C. W. Lawson,
Sgt Bassett.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.